A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if i just discovered small genital warts i know its a concern but can i get rid of them a.s.a.p?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: See a doctor or clinic for professional diagnosis and treatment advice. Over the counter chemicals and various folk remedies have not been studied scientifically and it isn't known how well they work, if at all. Some apparent warts actually are other skin conditions. Self treatment may change the appearince of skin bumps, without curing warts but making it harder to accurately diagnose.
Answered on Mar 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
66 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Small warts are easily treated with cautery or laser and this is quick they may return once or twice after treatment there are creams that treat the ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
Many choices: See your doctor --they can be treated with liquid nitrogen or topical anti-viral creams such as veregen (sinecatechins) or aldara.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes see a dermatoloi: Yes you can.See a dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
See your doctor: Several treatments can be used and most are safe in pregnancy. However, you should not treat this yourself; visit your obstetrician or clinic where yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month