A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Found out I have intraepithelial lesion but my tests for all std's and HPV were all negative. what could this mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably still HPV: "Intraepithelial lesion" on pap smear (also called dysplasia) is due almost entirely to HPV. The test for HPV sometimes is wrong. The important thing is that your abnormal pap smear be evaluated and treated to be sure it doesn't progress to more serious disease or even cancer. Follow up with the doctor or clinic where your pap was done and follow their advice.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
20 years experience in Family Medicine
Penile pain: It sounds like you have already had an extensive negative (normal results) work up. However the description of your pain sounds like it could be neuro ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Sylvie Stacy
9 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Yes. HPV testing done on the genitals or anal area does not test for oral HPV.
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get checked first: First go to the MD and provide the above information for him/her to do the necessary examination and testing to see if you have any signs of warts(HPV ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Needs...: In order to give you an accurate diagnosis this needs to be seen. Most common possibilities: cyst, infected follicle, boil. If it has bad odor, and es ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month