A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do about infection 3 months after umbilical hernia repair?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Depends: It depends on the type of repair and the specific location of the infection within the abdominal wall. If mesh or permanent sutures were used, AND are involved in the infection, they may need to be removed. If the infection is only in the skin (no pus, red skin only), then antibiotics may suffice. Best to get an evaluation from your surgeon. You can also ask for a second opinion if warranted.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Get checked: coughing can aggravate an umbilical hernia. I suggest an examination with your PCP.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Return to surgeon: ASAP contact the surgeon for followup. This is their responsibility and you need to pursue it in order to find relief of whatever sort possible.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Mesh repair: Peri-stomal hernias can be difficult to repair. Laparoscopic repair with biologic mesh such as Strattice mesh is a good and safe option for some. Biol ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly both: It is exceedingly hard to determine if a post-operative infection spares any prosthetic material that was implanted, including mesh; if the infection ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month