U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

if i have cyclic or noncyclical breast pain, more so in the right breast, could it cause the burning i feel in my side by breast?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Burning Breast Pain: Have you had a mammogram? I don't push mammograms, but in your case, I would want to rule out an inflammatory breast issue. See your doctor or a breast specialist.
Dr. Fri Mofor-eta
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Caffeine?: Cyclic breast pain may be due to normal changes in your hormones while non cyclic breast pain may be cause by both hormones and other factors such as caffeine, cysts etc. First do a thorough self breast exam to make sure you have no lesions in your breasts, if you do go see your OBGYN. Reduce caffeine intake, wear a good supportive bra and use motirn as last resort. See your OBGYN if it persisits.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
