A member asked:

Eye problem, accidentally have been using antibiotic tobramycin "pink eye" drops for general dry/allergy eye issues - can this hurt my eyes?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Kyon Hood answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Unlikely: It is unlikely that the drops you put in your eye will lead to any problem, as it is meant for the eye. It certainly won't help your allergy symptoms, but it shouldn't cause any harm. The most common side effects of Gentamicin eye drops are stinging, burning, redness or temporary blurred vision.

Answered 7/19/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i give a 3 month old baby tobramycin eye drops if he has pink eye?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers