U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 34-year-old female asked:

Treated for tonsillitis but whole throat/tonsils swollen & red. glands in neck swollen too after 20 days. should it get worse to get better?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Culture: If the tonsils are red and swollen for 20 days and an antibiotic has been unsuccessful I would strongly recommend a culture of the throat to rule out a viral infection or a specific bacterial infection. Finally, infectious mono needs to be ruled out. No it should not get worse before it gets better. You need a specific diagnosis. See an ENT doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
