U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

can your nipples get enlarged before your period and darker around your areola? or is that just a pregnancy symptom?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
Family Medicine 45 years experience
It's possible: It's possible whoever if you are thinking that you are pregnant go to see you Doctor for a blood pregnancy test
Dr. Sudeepthi Prasad
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Possible: Your body prepares for a pregnancy every single month, when the released egg is NOT fertilized , then you have a period and all the pregnancy like symptoms (breast pain/enlargement) resolve. If you missed your period pls do your pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can diabetes affect a girl's menstruation cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes : Especially when diabetes isn't in good control menstrual periods can be irregular. If periods remain irregular when diabetes is in good control another cause of irregular periods should be sought.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
