U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 23-year-old female asked:

what is recommended for sensitive skin (atopic dermatitis) for daily use after work outside (cream, lotion moisturizer, or ointment)? which brand

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Rubin
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Atopic dermatitis: There are a lot of choices. Eucern, Cephadil, Aveno, Lubiderm, basically any cream with glycerin as the active ingredient should be adequate.
Dr. Holly Maes
Dr. Holly Maes commented
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Ointment are stronger than creams and creams are stronger than lotions.
Jul 11, 2014
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
also remember ceramides are extremely important
Jul 11, 2014
Dr. Hosamane Prabhakara
Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
No specific brand: Eczema is allergy in the skin and is best treated by a dermatologist/allergist. Use mild soap like dove,pat dry the skin after bath and you can add aveno to the bath .You can use !% hydrocortisone ointment to apply over the skin and take benadryl (diphenhydramine) at night to avoid itching !Consult your physician for further management specific to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
