A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

please help i am very scared will mucinex (guaifenesin) increase my anxiety or heart rate i have copd and afib i am very concerned about the mucinex (guaifenesin) i need it to ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Inaam Schneider
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It souls not if you use the plain type . The kind the contain Dexamathorphan ( Dm ) or D the decongestant can cause a rise in BP and possibly some anxiety .
Answered on May 26, 2019
Dr. Glenn Skow
11 years experience Family Medicine
No: Regular Mucinex (guaifenesin) should not cause an increase in heart rate. Other decongestants such as sudafed (pseudoephedrine) or those with "D" (Allegra-d, Claritin-D, etc) can cause an increase in blood pressure or heart rate and should be avoided.
Answered on Feb 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Loh answered
48 years experience Cardiology
Generally, yes: Most otc cough and cold meds contain cough suppressants and antihistamines. You need to avoid decongestants that have amphetamine-like agents in them. ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cold : Rest, fluids, nutrition, in general mucin ex would be ok.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Kurio
Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology
Yes: For the rhythm issues you listed, one can easily tell by 12 lead ECG. They are other abnormal rhythms that are more difficult to discern.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month