A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

stringy white mucose in urine and pain in the urinary tract?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible UTI: Can confirm with URinalysis an culture. If at risk of STD, G&C test
Answered on Jul 22, 2019
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: These symptoms point towards an infection. You need to see the Doctor and get examined and testing done, so the appropriate treatment can occur. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Urinalysis: Generally, we accept no more than 2 white cells in the macroscopic exam. More cells than that are abnormal and often reflect a urinary tract infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: After detailed Hx + physical exam, urinalysis is done to suggest and confirm: UTI if bacteria, pus cells, & (+) nitrite; stone or tumor if only re ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Lauer
26 years experience Urogynecology
UTI: You need to see a dr and give a sample for culture and start on an antibiotic.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Hold urine at night: 52 F from Saudi A asks Is it dangerous for bladder or other parts of urinary tract system to hold passing urine at night ? ANS: not certain what you m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month