A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pretty sure i've had measles shots, just in case, am i out of the woods if no fever,cough,runny nose,red eyes 15 days after very low risk exposure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Sysyn
26 years experience Pediatrics
Measles: Measles is highly contagious and can be spread to others from four days before to four days after the rash appears. Measles is so contagious that if one person has it, 90% of the people close to that person who are not immune will also become infected with the measles virus. see here http://www.cdc.gov/measles/about/transmission.html
Answered on Jul 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: Measles in addition to cold symptoms, presents with a high fever. The rash is mainly over the face and trunk. It lasts several days. Conjunctivitis is ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Sound like a cold: Not measles, .
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Martin
20 years experience Pediatrics
Many reasons: There are many causes for this, most are viral. Since your child does not want to eat or drink (drinking is the real problem), your child needs to be ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mitzi Scotten
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, if concerned: This sounds a lot like the flu/influenza- if your child is not eating or drinking normally then yes it would be good to see your doctor. Also if the f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month