A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can herpes simplex be transferred to genital herpes by oral sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. R Lee Hinson
37 years experience in Dentistry
Oral herpes can: Transfer. Be careful to avoid contact with all mucosal areas, eyes, cuts in skin, and private areas when lesions (vesicles/blisters) are present and even for a few days after. The virus is very infectious. Take care!
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Not Usually But: Oral herpes is a common infection of the mouth area. It is caused by the herpes simplex virus type 1 (hsv-1). There are two types of hsv, termed hsv-1 ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wehbeh Wehbeh
29 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: yes it is possible. You can potentially shed the Herpes virus even when you do not have a visible sore and this shedding can transmit the infection.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Specializes in Family Medicine
See below: It really dos not matter as the oral or genital can cause issues in the oral or genital areas. So if he has a HSV-1 and you have oral sex it can give ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Usually oral: Herpes infections are described as type i (oral /cold sores)or type ii(genital). However, either type can cause affect either location. Igg antibody d ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month