U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

can you test positive for meth if you are around someone who does it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
No: No- in general , unless you use it too.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Possible: However, unlikely. You would have to have direct contact with it for periods of time for it absorb into your skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can small amounts of methamphetamine help me study?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John O'Malley
Child Psychiatry 54 years experience
Use methamphetamine: Using this drug occassionally for staying awake to study is not indicated and can be dangerous. If taken casually the medication can become addictive and is the reason why it is Controlled drug. Drink more coffee/tea.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How can I help a friend on meth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You can't: Only he can help himself, but there are things you can do that first of all help yourself (and other friends/family), and may ultimately help him. Family members often "enable" drinking, allowing the person to get away with behaviors that are unacceptable. Alanon and Nar-anon are programs for family/friends of those with addiction and can help you understand what you can, and can't do. Good luck.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Why is meth so dangerous?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
Psychiatry 22 years experience
Addiction: It is highly addicting and chronic use has many bad health outcomes.
A 51-year-old female asked:

Been clean now from meth 5 months .Well I slipped up and ingested some How long before im clean .And the fastest home remedy plz?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Up to 4 days: It may take up to 4 days for urine to be clean. Drink enough water so that your urine is colorless. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Fort Wayne, IN
A male asked:

Does plugging meth give you a better high than smoking it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Why do you ask?: I've autopsied several folks who've died of meth. They DO tear their flesh off before they die. I know, Murray, that not everything that the government or "drug educators" in school have told you was true. But "meth" is devastating in the long run. You're smart enough to have found "HealthTap". You're smart enough to find a way to a more lasting happiness. Do this for those who love you.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 11, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
