A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

4 months ago I vigorously masturbated for an hour and caused upper penis shaft swelling. Subsided and now have many new penis veins.Is this a concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
No concern: The prolonged masturbation was an overuse injury and trauma to the penis leading to inflammation, redness, and swelling and, as a result, an apparent venous congestion and visible prominence of veins. These may gradually regress with time depending on degree/frequency of masturbation going forward. Regardless, the presence of these prominent veins do not pose any threat to your health.
Answered on Aug 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Painful vein: Veins should not be painful if they are normal. They are painful if they block - so I cannot be sure. Please see a urologist.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Curran
26 years experience in Urology
Pain: Could have a thrombosis of a superficial vein. Not dangerous. Can be painful. Anti inflammatory meds if pain. Skin irritation will resolve spontaneou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Trauma: Peyronie’s disease could not be straightened as you describe. Sounds like trauma.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Probably...: Probably the "incident" has slowly evolved into Peyronie's. Bust remember every life event always displays itself as a pattern of full ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month