A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

It's okay to use desonide 0.05% cream on my 6 month old baby's diaper rash right?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aimee Barton
22 years experience in Pediatrics
No : Steroid cream should never be used on a baby's diaper rash - or anywhere on a baby's skin without first seeing a doctor for diagnosis. Diaper rash is best treated by zinc oxide creams - put them on VERY THICK. You are not rubbing them in to treat the rash, rather, you are creating a barrier to prevent further irritation.
Answered on Jul 5, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin commented
50 years experience in Urology
A great tip...
Jul 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dustin Cupp
13 years experience in Family Medicine
Not really: As long as it really was a small amount ...You can always call poison control for concerns.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
? yeast infection ?: Any bad diaper rash can be aggravated by yeast that are part of the normal germs in the poo. Antiseptic creams will not get rid of yeast. Nystatin or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Diaper rash: Wash baby with soap and water. Make sure baby is meticulously dry. Exposé diaper area to air. If you have a goose neck lamp bring it close and leave i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
More cream: Try a mix of clotrimasol cream and bepanthen or the generic version of this. If not winning send a photo
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month