A 3-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

3yr old son has loose pale stools last two days. no fever or vomiting. says tummy hurts sometimes. should i take to dr or wait it out a day or two?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Monica Michel
11 years experience Family Medicine
Playful?: That's a touch question to answer because I'm a believer that if a parent is concerned enough to bring it up then it's perfectly fine to be evaluated. Having said that- if he is playful, tolerating liquids, urinating at least 4-6 times daily, then you don't have to rush to the emergency room and can schedule to be seen by his pediatrician.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Resolving stomach fl: She is on the way to recovery. Her distended abdominal may be due to gas as a result of her infection.
A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Abel
25 years experience Pediatrics
History & Physical: Symptoms you are describing don't easily fit together. Before jumping to tests a thorough history and complete physical exam will help lead your doct ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
Nausea: I would worry about your liver being inflamed. I would recommend getting evaluated to see what is going on by your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month