A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take viagra or levitra (vardenafil) while taking altace for high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes if..: As long as your blood pressure on the Altace is under good control, viagra (sildenafil) is ok to use. When BP is not controlled or too low, you may have symptoms/adverse effect..Such as headaches, diiziness/fainting, or even heart attacks/strokes etc...So, if you are doing well on altace, have fun... Any other questions/concerns, post them here on healthtap or consult your doc..Good luck.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Depends: There is no significant interaction with blood thinners. There are a few blood pressure medications that have interactions with Levitra (vardenafil) t ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Minimal : Unless one is taking nitrates, then can be profound drop in bp.
4
4 thanks
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Both are vasodilators and combination could put you at high risk of hypotension.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
Depends: With these medicines, the is great cross reactivity. If a bad experience results from one, then the others may do the same. If a subtle side effect re ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month