U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

What amount vitamin b12 should i take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Charlap
Holistic Medicine 37 years experience
Depends: At your age if your intestinal track works okay you eat fish, chicken or meat at least three times a week, and you don't take any medicines like a proton pump inhibitor like Prilosec for heartburn then you probably don't need any extra B12. Your doctor can confirm if you need.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What distinguishes the amount of micrograms in vitamin b12?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
The amount!: If you can absorb b12, the mdr is 5 mcg. If you cannot, the rexcommeded dose is 2500 mcg, which is 2.5 mg. Yet this small amount is 466 x the mdr!
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have chrons can I take vitamin b12?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: In fact, it might be a good idea. Crohn's patients who do not have good control may have trouble absorbing B12 in the termal ileum. Your physician is a good guide here.
Highland, IN
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can i take vitamin B12 with my medication ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
What medication?: You haven't supplied any info about the medication you're talking about. Although the risk to your health would be low, it's hard to answer correctly without that info. Some meds shouldn't be combined with B12 for absorption reasons, etc. If you want us to try again, re-ask and include the medication you're wondering about.
Port Neches, TX
A 41-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin b12?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Depends on why...: Also, depends on dose. If a person has a very balanced diet, then he may not need to take a daily vitamin because his foods contain enough. Doctors may recommend each person take a multivitamin because many people don't have a truly balanced diet. Some people need extra vitamin D, vitamin B12, calcium, folate, omega-3, etc..., depending on individual issues. Usually, there are no side effects.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to take excessive vitamin b12?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Lawson
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
No: This is a water soluble vitamin and the body will lose excess by urination. However moderation is an important rule of thumb and there is no reason to take more than 1, 000 units a day even in documented deficiency.

Related questions

A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
