U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

is cancer viral or bacterial?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
No, But: Cancer is not a infectious etiology ( bacterial or viral). It is uncontrolled cell growth that has escaped normal mechanisms of control. But the chance of normal cells becoming cancerous are sometimes increased because of an infectious process. For example, hpv virus can increase risk of cervical cancer in women and some head and neck cancers in both genders.
Dr. Brian Lawenda
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Neither: Cancer can be caused by the long-standing inflammation in tissues affected by certain viruses (i.e. Hpv, hcv) and bacteria (i.e. H.Pylori), but cancer itself is not an infectious organism. Learn more about cancer and bacteria here: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/cancer_bacteria learn more about cancer and viruses here: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/cancer_virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if a rash with target-like spots is cancerous?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See doctor: Target lesions usually mean erythema multiforme which can be due to allergic type reactions or infections.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Who is at risk of developing prostate cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Family history: Risk factors for prostate cancer include a family history of prostate cancer, especially your father. In addition african american males tend to have a higher incidence of prostate cancer as well. A recent study has shown a slight increase in prostate cancer in patients who take vitamin E supplements. Prostate cancer has not been linked to food products.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Besides cell phones, what are other sources of rf energy that cause cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Proof of cell: Phone link not yet in, microwaves are relatively safe, but radiation is in the electromagnetic spectrum and is a clear cause, and u-v light is part of the spectrum causing skin cancers. All seem to demonstrate direct links to dose and time of exposure. X-rays seem to have no threshold, but very low doses are very unliklely to lead to individual harm, but to a population, a small number will.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How come there are so many new drugs but we cannot find the cure for cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Cancer is not: One disease, or one genetic chnge, but many. Drugs are poisons with side effects, and tumors are smart enought to learn to resist. Single genetic mutations are cured with miracle drugs. Many drugs now hope to keep cancers at bay and allow you to live with the cancer rather than obliterating it. The most fearsome of cancers is glioblastoma (brain tumors) and pancreas cancer. Few baby steps only.
Fort Worth, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Are there any over-the-counter treatments for bacterial vaginosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not effective: Many otc products that "promise to treat bacterial vaginosis" are not as effective as a rx from your gyn. The products just enhance the profitability of the company that makes them and can do harm with the irritating ingredients they contain.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
