U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could you take fastin (phentermine) or another appetite suppresant safely during breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvonne Brouard
Pediatrics 31 years experience
No: Phentermine, the active ingredient in Fastin, (phentermine) is not safe while breastfeeding. Losing weight during breastfeeding can be achieved with a balanced diet, limiting starchy and sugary and processed foods, and gentle exercise.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
