A member asked:

Can x-ray be helpful to see if carpal tunnel surgery is done correctly?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joseph Barr answered

Specializes in

No : Unfortunately xrays only define skeletal structures. Anerve conductioon study wiulddetermine if the conduction delay of the median nerve had. Been corrected. Alternatively an MRI moght dineate any complication such as scar tissue

Answered 6/10/2014

4k views

Thank
Dr. William Lages answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Rheumatology

Probably not: The only information regarding carpal tunnel syndrome by X-Ray is underlying arthritis or bone problem which should be apparent on careful exam alone. The tissues involved in carpal tunnel are not radiodense so little information would be gained by ordinary X-Ray.

Answered 5/24/2014

4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can carpal tunnel and trigger finger surgery be done at the same time?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question