A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will risperdal make grown men grow breast?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Humberto Quintana
43 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, it can happen: Risperidone Untoward effects: may cause elevations of prolactin that are significantly above normal values & may persist during cronic administration. Prolactin stimulates breast tissue development and productio of milk and latation.
Answered on Aug 24, 2014
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Risperdal: It might, at higher dose, due to Prolactin elevation.
Answered on Oct 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gynecomastia: Risperdal can have endocrine side effects. Hyperprolactinemia in some patients may cause sexual dysfunction (i.e., decreased libido, impaired performa ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
To be expected: This is typical when the offending medication has been stopped.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Meredith Moroff
19 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe: Risperdal primarily works by blocking dopamine. Dopamine happens to work in a negative feedback loop with prolactin. That means, as the Dopamine level ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It can: I sure would not take it for that purpose, but the answer is yes, especially if it drives the prolactin levels high enough to cause lactation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month