U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is intestinal malrotation treatable?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Treatable error: In fetus in initial stages of development all bowel is out side like a garden house, as abdominal wall develops it returns back in side in a systemic patron get rearranged by a series of steps, ( called rotation ) partial failure , like bands ( lad's ) etc called partial malrotation will cause obstruction of bowel in new born or later stages of life.Yes treatable by surgery.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes.: it requires surgery emergently to prevent damage to the small and large intestine so essential to life. primary symptom is bilious emesis, vomiting green bile.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 6, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
