A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'd rather give birth than pass another kidney stone. are my kidneys at risk with the stress of chronic attacks and passing stones?14 in 10 months.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joshua Stein
17 years experience Urology
Kidney injury: Fortunately, a kidney needs to be completely obstructed for a prolonged time (ie. 1 month) before any permanent damage occurs. However, frequent stone passage may increase risks of infection and scar tissue formation within the ureter.
Answered on May 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Panic: not guilty: Anxiety/panic is a usual suspect in so many symptoms - this is rare. Low potassium may have been a factor in the stones. If you take laxatives, diuret ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gallbladder source: The gallbladder in the right upper quadrant of your abdomen is the source of the gall stones which are generally made of hardened bile that the organ ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible but you : May wish to do a pregnancy test if you are about 2 week past the date your period was due.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
Maybe: Yes: burning urination may be a sign of an infection, which may raise the psa level no: stress, alcohol, kidney stones maybe: motorbike riding.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month