A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have genital warts with a normal pap result?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Sturgis
29 years experience Pathology
Talk with doc.: It is possible to have external genital warts (like on the vulva / vagina) and to not have cervical warty changes. Please discuss your specific concerns with the health care provider / doc who ordered the Pap that led to a 'normal' result and express any/all concerns that you have about a possible discrepancy. Be active in your own health care. Be well.
Answered on May 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
54 years experience Dermatology
No: If there are no visible warts they sometimes can be detected by vinegar and water compress. See your gynecologist if concerned.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
The basics: The genital strains of HPV are passed by genital to genital contact. The genital wart strains have nothing to do with pap smears as that tissue is not ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Genital warts: Genital warts are caused by a virus which has affinity for skin contact with an infected individual. Human papilloma virus contacted intra-vaginally c ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Good not on PAP!!!: So your virus did not infect the cervix. That is good. Now the specific type makes no difference except to get yearly paps. Is "azot" french for nitro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month