U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have scared about having marfan's syndrome, could i have it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Marfan syndrome: affects the body's connective tissue and can cause problems in the eyes, joints, and heart. Marfan syndrome has no cure, but doctors can provide symptomatic management.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How would I know know if I have marfan's syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Having the features: Features suggestive of Marfan syndrome include: above-average height, long arms, long fingers, flat feet, high-arched palate, narrow face, crowded teeth, small lower jaw, pectus carinatum (pigeon chest), pectus excavatum (sunken chest), hunchback (hunchback), scoliosis (crooked back), hypermobile/hyperflexible joints, etc... A person with several of these features can see a doctor for evaluation.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is marfan's syndrome asociated with a shortened life span?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Rosner
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Marfan's syndrome patients die from complications of aortic valve widening. If this is treated with inderal, (propranolol) progression is slower and patients live longer. In addition, if heart valve surgey is performed electivelly patients live longer. Untrated patients have a life span of 32 years.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How common are very severe cases of marfan's syndrome (versus more mild ones)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not sure: Data is not readily available regarding what percentage of Marfan syndrome patients are mild, moderate, or severe.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I have lasik if I have Marfan's syndrome?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Not recommended: Marfan's syndrome can affect the support structure of the lens and the corneal stability. Sometimes the lens may fall back in the eye requiring cataract surgery and lasik can make this more difficult. Generally we recommend lasik only on healthy eyes with a long-term stable outlook.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Extremely scared about having marfan's syndrome and enophthalmos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
MARFAN'S SYNDROME: Marfan's sysdrome is a cnnective tissue anomally with ocular, skeletal and cardiovascular abnormalities. It is inherited as autosomal dominant.

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
