U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Key West, FL
A 26-year-old male asked:

If my chest pains and palpitations while sleeping are because of something wrong with my heart would ativan (lorazepam) make them go away? i take .5mg twice a day

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Viren Sawant
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Chest pain: chest pain, if cardiac related, should not respond to anti-anxiety meds unless your anxiety is very high to cause cardiovascular problems. would still have your heart evaluated to get a definitive diagnosis
Dr. Roger Coger
Specializes in Clinical Psychology
Most likely anxiety: You should see your primary care physician to rule out cardiac issues. They can check your EKG and refer to a cardiologist if inconclusive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
