U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what sort of symptoms has a child with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Many Sx!: Joint pain is most common, but high fevers and rash can occur, but usually in less than half. Inflammation of the eye can occur, but much less common. If a child has a hot swollen joint, see a rheumatologist!
Dr. Robert Lowe
Pediatric Rheumatology 17 years experience
JRA/JIA symptoms: Children with juvenile arthritis most often have visible swelling of one or more joints for several days at least and morning stiffness in the affected joints. If you are concerned that your child has juvenile arthritis, take them for evaluation to their doctor and request a referral to a pediatric rheumatologist if there is any concern. Pain is often not associated with arthritis in younger kids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
