A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how early can you get pregnant when you got your mirena (levonorgestrel) tooken out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Hindelang
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
At first ovulation: Mirena (levonorgestrel) does not prevent ovulation in the majority of users as opposed to birth control pills. Once the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed, there is no longer any contraceptive benefit. If one then has unprotected sex during ovulation, pregnancy can occur. Conception immediately post Mirena (levonorgestrel) removal is not harmful to the fetus.
Answered on May 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD is over 99% effective at preventing pregnancy. To put it another way, the risk of pregnancy is about 1 in 1000. Pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very few: About 1 % and many less at age 44.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Iinfrequetly: Less than 2%.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Although it is very low chance, every birth control has a failure rate. The Mirena (levonorgestrel) is as maximally effective until the 5 years is com ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month