A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a yeast infection and my boyfriend and i have been performing oral sex on each for a while now. would that give us throat cancer or harm us?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Yes or genital candida will not cause cancer. If there is an active hpv infection then this can lead to squamous ca of the oral cavity. If the male is circumsized, hpv infections will not be transmitted sexually. When a pap smear is performed the hpv status is reported.
Answered on Aug 4, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Bassel
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yeast infection also: call your doctor for a prescription for antifungal mouthwash
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Don't know: I do not know if she has a yeast infection. Symptoms of a yeast infection may include: burning, redness & itching of the vulva; burning with urination ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Call your doctor: Yeast infections can occur after you are on antibiotics, depends on where the yeast is as to how to treat. Call your doctor for the right treatment f ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: Antibiotics disrupt your normal flora, so it leaves you vulnerable to a yeast infection. You can use any number of topical treatments for this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month