A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been having pain in my left testicule (not intense but uncomftable depending on my position) for about a week now. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Needs evaluation: Never procrastinate with ongoing testicular pain. You should be examined and screen. If necessary, obtain a testicular ultrasound and screening blood tests for infection.
Answered on Apr 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe: The wound is still healing and there is a lot of inflammation present two weeks out from surgery. It may loosen up and drop with time. It will proba ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No...: You may masturbate now if you're comfortable. Masturbation should not cause any undesirable adverse effects; so masturbate but don't fall victim to ov ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hello. : Hello. Orchitis can present with swelling and purple discoloration of testicle. Testicular torsion can present with swelling and purple discoloration ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
UTI: It sounds like you may have an infection of your urinary tract specifically in your epididymus. You need to see you doctor to be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month