A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

breast cancer runs in the family, would it be a good choice to consider taking out the real breasts and get implants or will the cancer still take over?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Geneticist: Some patients with very high risk for cancer can benefit of preventative mastectomies although to be truthful, you do not reduce the risk to 0. Before you think about that, i advise you visit a specialist with expertise in risk assessment and genetics who will estimate your risk, maybe order genetic tests, and go over your risk-reduction options. Best 2u.
Answered on Apr 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, : Yes, it is too early for you to get a mammogram. At this age, focus on self breast exams and familiarize yourself with the way your breasts feel so th ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes: While breast cancer is much less commen in men than women, it can occur with higher probability in patients with a hereditary predisposition to breast ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Test them first: In general, we look most closely at first-degree relatives (mom, sister, daughter), but it is still pertinent, especially if they are young. It is alw ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Absolutely: There is no conclusive evidence that implants change the incidence of breast implants. You need regular exams and mammograms just like if you did not ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month