U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 38-year-old female asked about a 71-year-old male:

Is is normal to still feel the pain after the staph infection surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Yes it's possible..: I presume u had debridement of necrotic tissue or incision and drainage of abscess. Ur pain could be from the incision of the superficial nerves or pressure on nerves and soft tissue from the associated swelling and scar tissue. Applying warm pack and taking tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen may help relieve the pain.Follow up with ur dr. God bless u and mabuhay!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
