A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i get painless red spots on the head& shaft of my penis, after sex , takes a month to go away. no condoms, same gf for 7 years. penile cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not likely, but ...: This description does not sound like cancer. It may be a skin infection/ disease. Need to show these lesions to a skin doctor or your family doc.
Answered on Apr 9, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Yeast: This is fungus or yeast. It is not herpes. It is not syphilis. It is not cancer. Another odd option would be psoriasis or eczema. The penis is often where these skin diseases start. The only other possible cause would be allergic reaction to lube or any other irritant that may come in contact with your penis.
Answered on Mar 19, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs evaluation: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor to examine: Rashes and spots are difficult to describe in words. Generalized spots that don't itch may be part of an infection (some viruses cause this). "General ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Unprotected sex: Unprotected sex in this day and age is a really bad idea. Regarding the red spots it could be anything. If they do not go away or if you are really co ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
Trauma: Probably blood, but should be checked for possible STDs such as herpes. Also suggest vdrl for syphilis and HIV testing to be safe.Do not ignore , it i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month