A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What is tactuo acne medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Good choice: This is a combination of a newish retinoic acid derivative and topical benzoyl peroxide. Use it as tolerated and there's maybe a 50% chance that your acne will clear if it's just on your face. If this fails, get with your physician.
Answered on Apr 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Discuss: Discuss this with your dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Give it two weeks: If you're not seeing good results by this time, get back with your physician. If you have been given a different interval to wait, trust your physicia ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Go ahead. I trust you are using scientific acne Rx. It's always manageable today though it's not pleasant.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Use good sunscreen: Some meds used in acne especially the tetracycline antibiotic Minocycline and doxy make you sensitive to UV rays Avoid excess and unnecessary exposur ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month