U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Gilead, OH
A 22-year-old female asked:

period usually 6-7 with cramps but saturday i had bad pain for 2-3 hrs and bleeding but all gone 3 days later. period, cyst pop or miscarriage?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
I do not know: An exam and testing would be needed to tell you exactly. Good luck to you.
Dr. Edward Sierra
Emergency Medicine 35 years experience
Period: When an ovarian cyst bursts the fluid leaks into the pelvic cavity. The fluid can be irritating and cause pain for a varied amount of time. Most likely it was an irregular menstrual period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
