A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on a high dose of anti depressants , anti psychotics and lithium and sometimes i involuntry slap myself. why is this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Sternberg
49 years experience Clinical Psychology
Evaluate Medications: It would be good to have an evaluation by a psychiatrist to recheck your medications first. You might also want to consult a psychologist after you find out about the medications, and that they're doing the job they should be doing. A psychologist can help you find out if there are some reasons why you are doing things involuntarily. But do get a medication check soon.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Barrios
23 years experience Child Psychiatry
See psychiatrist : The psychiatrist will need to do a full history and do an involuntary movement test called an AIMS test.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
15 years experience Psychiatry
Not necessarily: If indicated, for psychotic depression or schizoaffective disorder, you may need to take both an antidepressant and an antipsychotic.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Forshing Lui
43 years experience Neurology
Side effects: All psychoactive medications have many side effects. they are different with each individual medicine.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Lu answered
7 years experience Family Medicine
Mechanisms & uses: Anti-psychotics are used to treat schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and adjunctively, depression. Typical antipsychotics affect dopamine, atypical, both ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month