U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is surgery d option for shoulder pain(impingement syndrome), which did not reduce with physio for 6 months n tricort 10mg?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Injection/Surgery: Your profile states you have had impringement syndrome for 6to8years and physio and tricort which i presume is low dose steroid.It is not helping. You need an MRI evaluation to see what is going on in your shoulder and only an orthopedic surgeon can decide based on your history/physical exam;mri images if surgery/injection is indicated and will help you with your symptoms see your ortho surgeon.
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 54 years experience
Be careful: Twenties male considering shoulder operation for "impingement". Shoulder is complex bio mechanism not well understood by many doctors. If possible see osteopath for hands-on evaluation. Many bone surgeons operate based on imaging studies, which are infamous for inability to discern chronic soft tissue disorders. Failure of pt occurs if the bio mechanism disorder is not properly understood.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
What type of recovery for shoulder impingement surgery?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Having shoulder impingement surgery leaves you out of action for how long?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
When does cam impingement, causing severe pain, require surgery as opposed to physio?
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
