U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 17-year-old female asked:

i had sex about a week agohe pulled out&its been almost 3months after i stopped the depo-provera shot.i took the shot once.can i be pregnant?high possibility?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Pull out method: "pulling out" is not a reliable birth control method, as there are sperm in a man's pre-ejaculation discharge. The Depo-Provera shot is made to last for about 3 months, so it's not very likely you would be pregnant now. However, if you don't want to become pregnant, you'll need either another Depo-Provera shot or another form of birth control before you next have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Chattanooga, TN
A 18-year-old female asked:

My Depo-Provera shot expired Wednesday, I had sex Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday. What are my chances of being pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Small: But not 0%. You might want to try Plan B, and see your doctor soon. Use condoms in the mean time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
