A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible for a man to have a baby after reversing the vasectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: 50:50 perhaps, slightly better if you are young and healthy, via natural impregnantion after successful reversal. Ivf or even intracellular sperm injection might increase chances of having a baby. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 13, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carri Warshak
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
They aren't make: Anymore. Both of these procedures block the ability to conceive a baby.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Lasnover
59 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
VASECTOMY REVERSAL: Vasectomy usually provides protection against pregnancy, but there are rare failures. See somebody who performs reversal and e sure to ask his degre ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
There are: No specific age requirements; it's more the medical or social indications -- but generally not recommended in young males who may later want to father ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Arousal problems: No. If you are having a problem with arousal, you should see your doctor. Many conditions and medication side effects can cause problems with arousa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month