U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 17-year-old male asked:

can a psychatrist prescribe strattera (atomoxetine) doses higher than 100 mgs to a fat & tall person as off-label ? are 120 mgs too much to a fast metabolizer ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
When I prescribe: Medications at an off label dosage - it is based on their medication response and not how fat or tall they are.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can strattera (atomoxetine) cause increase pulse ?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Interventional Cardiology 23 years experience
Yes.: Strattera (atomoxetine) can increase heart rate.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Just started taking strattera, (atomoxetine) and I have sexual side effects?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Strattera (atomoxetine): Has been known to cause sexual side effects. Talk with your doctor about what is happening with you.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Dos strattera (atomoxetine) interact badly with different types of drugs?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 43 years experience
Somewhat: Like a number of medications that are metabolized through the liver, atomoxetine can interact with other medications that use those same pathways, including quinine, fluoxetine, and paroxetine; like all antidepressants, it should not be combined with an MAO inhibitor. Otherwise, it's compatable with a wide array of meds people are apt to take--e.g., antibiotics, antihistamines, & stimulants.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to feel effects of strattera (atomoxetine)?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Strattera (atomoxetine): With proper dosing over 2-3 weeks, it usually takes 4-6 weeks to see full effects.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok that I skipped a period on strattera (atomoxetine)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 43 years experience
Not harmful, but...: Atomoxetine is not a stimulant & does not work instantly. It can take several weeks at the correct dose before one notices benefit, and that benefit will diminish and eventually disappear if you are off long enough. Generally, barring unacceptable side effects, this medication is prescribed daily, even over the summer and definitely over school holidays. But, it's not dangerous to miss a dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
