A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can carbonated beverages cause damage to the stomach pyloric valve and cause it to not close properly? can it also affect ph of intestine over time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Veena Govila
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Soda: Every thing in moderation is good.
Answered on Mar 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: On the other hand, it may reduce the effectiveness of the gastroesophageal junction (food pipe-stomach) especially for people with reflux symptoms.
Answered on Mar 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It depends: That's a good question. In the short-term, Tums (calcium carbonate) can help reduce stomach acid and can be soothing for indigestion. But chronic lo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tums (calcium carbonate): Tums, (calcium carbonate) an antacid, May relieve an inflamed stomach or duodenal lining or peptic ulcer but don't generally affect intestinal activit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Need attention: Chronic relapsing hiccup might be caused by different intra-abdominal, chest or brain pathology. Please see your doctor.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
How long?: A viral illness and/or food poisoning are probably the most common causes of those symptoms but that usually moves thru your system in a few days. I ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month