U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

in your professional experience, would i be able to join the us navy with a vitamin deficiency?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Probably: I honestly do not know but i would be surprised if the navy checks for vit deficiencies so if it did not show up on the physical that they put you thru it is unlikely to be an issue ? What vit def do you think you have ?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
That Depends.: I did not see vitamin deficiencies specifically listed - see: http://usmilitary.about.com/od/joiningthemilitary/a/intmedstandards.htm ** Some vitamin Deficiencies can lead to medical illnesses - such as illness might be disqualifying. I recommend that you be honest when it comes to entry physical examination and history.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Could prenatal vitamins be causing constipation?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: There is extra iron and calcium in prenatal vitamins, both of which can cause constipation. Eat a high-fiber, low-fat diet and drink plenty of water to help avoid this.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could prenatal vitamins be causing nausea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, some components in prenatal vitamins can cause nausea, especially the iron supplement.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take more than one prenatal vitamin per day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Why?: You should stick to your doctor's advice; i generally recommend avoiding more than 1 pnv pill daily mainly due to concerns about hypervitaminosis a - possible teratogen. You can take additional Folic Acid and calcium/iron as needed though, on top of the regular pnv dose.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Any experience with a peri-rectal abscess recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Varies: With the size and location of the abscess from a few days to 14 days and whether it was adequately drianed and whether there is an associated fistula. It definitely needs follow up if not resolved in a reasonable time.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How soon before and after your period will you experience PMS symptoms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Usually: Usually 7-11 days before the period starts, everyone is diiferent though, if it is pms it should go away after the period starts , some women can have other problems ( depression) atht do not go away once the epriod starts.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
