A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could it be okay for a 51 year old man to travel via plane with a pulse rate of 35?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Neish
37 years experience in Pediatric Cardiology
Perhaps: The answer to this question is more complicated than the information provided. If there are no symptoms and there is no atrioventricular block and the heart and circulation are otherwise normal and there is no brain or GI disease causing the low heart rate, then yes, it is probably safe.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience in Cardiology
No -- he needed to be cleared by his doctor and he might need a pacemaker -- the rate of :35 is too low and needs to be corrected
Mar 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Pulse: 60 to 84 would be nice
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Pulse rate: Generally 60-84 but those limits are not firm
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Get checked out.: You shouldn't take long to recover and your resting pulse is fast. Get thyroid checked along with your heart. Go see your doctor soon.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience in Family Medicine
Normal heart rate : Normal heart rate is considered to be 60 to 100 beats per minute.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month