U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what do you suggest if i'm taking naproxen and i have already had the max dose for a 24 hr period. how long do i wait before i start taking it again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lowe
Pediatric Rheumatology 17 years experience
Take the right dose: Naproxen, like other nsaids, can be toxic to the kidney (and possibly liver) if taken at excessive doses. The maximum dose should be 500mg taken twice daily (at least 10 hours apart, not more than 2 doses within 24hr).If you take 1000mg at once, you are overdosing. Be sure to always take with food to avoid gastric ulcers. If you need more pain-relief, take tylenol (acetaminophen) (after checking with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
