A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i've been feeling better but tonight i'm having sharp pain in penis. i'm kind of wanting to get an xray done, should i? also could this be bladder instead of kidney stones? sorry im just paranoid

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Don't wait: You are not being paranoid, just responsible. Please don't wait and go to your doc and get an evaluation. He or she has seen this and much more so try not to worry. This will bring you health and peace of mind.
Answered on Mar 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Yu
33 years experience Urology
Yes: It is probably still in the ureter near the entrance to the bladder. This is the trigone and the nerves that make you feel like you have to urinate a ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Best test for: Bladder cancer is cystoscopy.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: If the stone is moving between your bladder and penis through the urethra, medications will not be helpful in passing the stone more quickly. Plenty o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Adequate hydration: In addition to the pain medication,you need to drink at least 8cups of water a day and keep yourself adequately hydrated. I am guessing the urine was ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month