A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a male child is 4yrs 8mos old, is 42 inches tall, and weighs 36.6lbs, would he be considered to be too skinny or just right?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Well within range: These measurements are well within the normal range. This places the kid at ~40% height and 25% weight for males that age.You can follow his growth by downloading a growth chart fro the cdc. www.cdc.gov/growthchart.
Answered on Feb 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hardin
36 years experience Wound care
Health risks: Yes if you work out and use steroids you will get bigger and get there faster but don't fool yourself, you still have to work out hard. Furthermore i ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
17 years experience General Practice
You stopped growing: Sorry, HadeelA, but at 21 years old, you have surely stopped growing any taller. Usually, girls stop getting taller when their periods start, some tim ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
106 pounds may be ok: If one is truly underweight (based on height, family background, and body type), a Dr. can evaluate for a hormonal, digestive, or other disorder. If n ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Neeta Jain
27 years experience Pediatrics
Marian syndrome: There is a genetic test for marfan's syndrome. If there is a concern, ask your doctor to order it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month