U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

hepatitis b vaccination for 0, 7 , 21 day schedule - can i actually get my third shot later than the 21st day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: This booster can be delayed for a considerable period without losing the benefit. I would plan to get it as the long term benefit of the first two is not maintained unless you get the 3rd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Houston, TX
A 58-year-old male asked:

Is it of benefit to get hepatitis b vaccination 7 days after suspected exposure. If yes then what tests i need to get done before vaccination?Thanks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
HB vaccination plus.: If you had a discrete exposure, you need to a Hepatitis B Immune Globulin plus hb vaccinations.
A 31-year-old member asked:

If i'm on the hepatitis b vaccination for 0, 7 , 21 day schedule - can I have my third shot later than the 21st day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: This can be delayed weeks or months and still be effective. You will not have to start over. However, you will not be fully protected until you complete the series.

Related questions

A 53-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 3, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
