A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been bleeding for 3 weeks. but not in any pain. started after sex.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Recent pap smear: It would be important to check for any lesions on your cervix or polyps because they could cause prolonged bleeding after trauma (sex.).
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Bleeding: Yes you could be bleeding because of a perforated hymen
A female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Abnormal: That is definitely abnormal. You need a GYN appointment to find out the cause of the excessive and abnormal bleeding.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hayworth
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Could be healing. Give it a few more weeks if light> if it persists, please notify your doctor. At that point or if it becomes heavy, your doctor sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
See Doctor ASAP: Heavy bleeding during early pregnancy can be a sign of a threatened, inevitable or complete abortion or ectopic pregnancy. Please seek medical attenti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month