A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having post interferon side effects from hep c treatment over a year later! doctors don't see the correlation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Victor Yang
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends: Some effects of interferon can linger long after the treatment has ended. However, some side effects such as fatigue and weakness may be related to hep c and continue even after eradication of the virus.
Answered on Feb 13, 2014
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure, but...: ...We're going to need a little more help from you. We can have your answer if you tell us what symptoms concern you, the location of your pain, its intensity, duration, timing (with meals, urination, stooling) ; accompanying issues like fever, tenderness, vomiting, bleeding, etc, ; circumstances (exposures, pregnant, stressed). Also, what tests have been done to exclude some possibilities?
Answered on Feb 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Only bad things: This is incredibly high risk behavior. Your husband is begging for cirrhosis. Get him help if at all possible.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Yang
36 years experience Gastroenterology
False positive: The type of test employed may be the issue. False positive results can occur. The best test is quantitative viral titer. If you have truly remained vi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
AASLD/IDSA guideline: Reference: www.hcvguidelines.org/full-report/initial-treatment-hcv-infection-patients-starting-treatment. A number of factors are considered in what t ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Combination therapy: Peg-interferon is never used alone. It is combined with ribavirin, and often with one of the newer anti-hcv protease inhibitors. Cure rates are high ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month